MODNET research workshop.
O-minimality: model theory and geometry

Haifa, 1- 4 September 2008.

A meeting of the research training network in Model Theory MODNET

  
A concise schedule can be found here. a detailed tentative schedule is given below:

Monday September 1st (Rabin Complex, lecture hall 5008)

09:00 - 09:30

Registration

09:30 - 10:20

T. Kaiser (Regensburg)

O-minimal structures, Hilbert 16, the Riemann Mapping Theorem and the Dirichlet problem.

10:30 - 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 - 11:40

P. Speissegger (McMaster)

Exponential bounds for certain pfaffian structures

11:50 - 12:40

K. Kurdyka (Savoie)

Trajectories of horizontal gradients of polynomials

12:50 - 14:50

Lunch

14:50 - 15:40

A. Rambaud (Paris 7)

O-minimality and quantifier elimination in some exponentially bounded classes.

15:50 - 16:10

Coffee break

16:10 - 17:00

G. Jones (McMaster)

Model completeness for certain Pfaffian structures.

17:10 - 18:00

Shelah (HUJI)

On 2-dependent first order complete theories.

Tuesday September 2nd (Rabin Complex, lecture hall 5008)

09:30 - 10:20

T. Kaiser

O-minimal structures, Hilbert 16, the Riemann Mapping Theorem and the Dirichlet problem. (cont.)

10:30 - 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 - 11:40

M. Tressl (Manchester)

Heirs and externally definable sets in polynomially bounded structures.

11:50 - 12:40

G. Terzo (Lisbon)

Schanuel Nullstellensatz for Zilber fields.

12:50 - 14:50

Lunch

14:00 - 14:30

Tour of the Hecht Museum

14:50 - 15:40

D. Marker (UIC)

O-minimality, the independence property and VC-dimension

15:50 - 16:10

Coffee break

16:10 - 17:00

H. Adler (Leeds)

Theories controlled by formulas of VC codimension 1

17:10 - 18:00

A. Onshuus (Bogota)

The stable/unstable dichotomy and the geometry of types in o-minimal structures

Wednesday September 3rd (Main building, lecture hall 611)

09:30 – 10:20

A. Wilkie (Manchester)

On expansions of algebraically closed fields associated with polynomially bounded, o-minimal structures

10:30 – 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 – 11:40

D. Marker

(cont.)

11:50 – 12:40

D. Novikov (Weizmann)

Infintesimal Hilbert 16th problem

12:50 – 13:40

I. Tyomkin (BGU)

Tropical geometry

13:50

Light lunch

15:00 – 18:30

Akko tour

18:30

Conference dinner

Thursday September 4th (Rabin Complex, lecture hall 5008)

09:30 - 10:20

M. Edmundo (Lisbon)

On Pillay's conj. for orientable definable groups

10:30 - 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 - 11:40

A. Hasson (BGU)

1-dimensional geometries in o-minimal theories

11:50 - 12:40

P. Kowalski (Wroclaw)

On Peterzil's question.

12:50 - 14:50

Lunch

14:50 - 15:40

G. Comte (Nice)

Local invariants in real and p-adic subanalytic geometry

15:50 - 16:10

Coffee break

16:10 - 17:00

N. Vorobjov (Bath)

Approximation of definable sets by compact families.

17:10 - 18:00

A. Wilkie

(cont.)